(PS) Harris v. Shellpoint Debt Collecting Co. ( 2022 )
[…] Moreover, courts in the Ninth 7 Circuit do not permit FCA relators to proceed pro se. Stoner v. Santa Clara Cty. Off. of Educ., 8 502 F.3d 1116, 1127 (9th Cir. 2007) (“we cannot interpret [28 U.S.C.] § 1654 as authorizing qui 9 tam relators to proceed pro se in FCA actions”). Here, plaintiff proceeds without counsel and the 10 allegations in the complaint do not meet the requirements for the qui tam provisions of the FCA. 11 Accordingly, plaintiff does not have a viable claim under the FERA. 12 C. 18 U.S.C. § 1349 13 This criminal statute prohibits and sets the punishment for attempt and conspiracy. See 18 14 U.S.C. § 1349 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter 15 shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which 16 was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). Plaintiff provides no authority for the proposition 17 that he has a private right of action to assert a violation of this criminal statute, and no such right 18 exists. See Aldabe v.