Jose Murguia v. Langdon ( 2021 )
[…] Duffy, 588 F.2d 740, 743 (9th Cir. 1978)) (citation omitted). Here, plaintiffs have not 25 pointed to any law, statute, or regulation that legally required defendants to act in this situation. 26 Plaintiffs cite California Welfare and Institutions Code § 305, which provides: “Any officer may, 27 without a warrant take into temporary custody a minor . . . when the officer has reasonable cause 28 for believing . . . that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in 1 immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact that the 2 child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.” However, the 3 plain language of this statute clearly states only that an officer “may” act under such 4 circumstances, not that the officer “must” act. Thus, § 305 does not create any mandatory duty. 5 Plaintiffs also cite California Welfare and Institutions Code § 627 (see Doc.