Jose Murguia v. Langdon ( 2021 )
[…] However, the 3 plain language of this statute clearly states only that an officer “may” act under such 4 circumstances, not that the officer “must” act. Thus, § 305 does not create any mandatory duty. 5 Plaintiffs also cite California Welfare and Institutions Code § 627 (see Doc. No. 46 at 17), 6 which states: “When an officer takes a minor before a probation officer at a juvenile hall or to 7 any other place of confinement pursuant to this article, he shall take immediate steps to notify the 8 minor’s parent, guardian, or a responsible relative that such minor is in custody and the place 9 where he is being held.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 627(a). It is unclear in what way plaintiffs 10 believe this statute would apply under the circumstances presented in this case.