Jose Murguia v. Langdon ( 2021 )
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 627(a). It is unclear in what way plaintiffs 10 believe this statute would apply under the circumstances presented in this case. First, the 11 decedents were never taken to a place of confinement akin to those examples listed in the statute. 12 Second, there was no need or requirement to notify a parent because the decedents were at all 13 times with their mother. Thus, the court concludes that § 627(a) does not apply to situations like 14 the one at issue in this action. 15 Plaintiffs next cite California Welfare and Institutions Code §§ 5008(h)(1)(a) and 5150. 16 (Doc. No. 46 at 8.) California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5008(h)(1)(a) defines the term 17 “gravely disabled” as a condition “in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder is 18 unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” California 19 Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150 in turn states that “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental 20 health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer 21 . . . may, upon probably cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person