No. 23-1), the trustee’s notice of intent to abandon this claim and other 11 property, and two documents related to the legislative history of the California Insurance Code 12 §§ 10113.71 and 10113.72. 13 As a general rule, in considering a motion to dismiss, courts are limited to the allegations 14 in the complaint and judicially-noticeable documents. The court can, for example, take judicial 15 notice of the docket in plaintiff’s bankruptcy proceedings and the filing of specific documents in 16 that case because the documents are public records. See 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) (“[A] paper filed in a 17 case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records[.]”); see also Reusser 18 v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 525 F.3d 855, 857 n.1 (9th Cir. 2008) (“We take judicial notice of the 19 bankruptcy court order, because it is a matter of public record.” (citations omitted)); United States 20 ex rel. Robinson Rancheria Citizens Council v.