The Court, therefore, 11 construes Plaintiff’s motion as requesting that $683.60 of the anticipated $2,500 in settlement 12 funds be exempted from any outstanding restitution obligations.1 13 Plaintiff’s request for an exemption of costs from restitution obligations contradicts the 14 plain terms of the parties’ settlement agreement. Under those terms, CDCR is required to “collect 15 any amounts owed . . . under a restitution fine or order, including any administrative fees related 16 to such amount,” pursuant to California Penal Code § 2085.8. (Doc. 42 at 6.) Although section 17 2085.8 provides that restitution “shall be paid . . . after payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and 18 litigation costs,” the settlement agreement does not provide that any portion of the settlement 19 funds is directed towards fees or costs—rather, it explicitly states that that “[e]ach party shall bear 20 its own costs and attorney’s fees.”2 (Doc. 42 at 7.) Therefore, the Court will deny