Anders v. California State University, Fresno ( 2021 )
[…] is of any particular type or source, apply 9 different criteria, or otherwise discriminate; 10 (2) Through solicitation, listing, approval, provision of facilities or other services, assist any foundation, trust, agency, organization, or person which provides 11 assistance to any of such recipient’s students in a manner which discriminates on the basis of sex; or 12 (3) Apply any rule or assist in application of any rule concerning eligibility for 13 such assistance which treats persons of one sex differently from persons of the other sex with regard to marital or parental status. 14 15 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(a). 16 As to financial aid relating to athletics, 34 C.F.R § 106.37(c)(1) provides as follows: 17 To the extent that a recipient [of federal funding] awards athletic scholarships or grants-in-aid, it must provide reasonable opportunities for such awards for 18 members of each sex in proportion to the number of students of each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics. 19 20 Guidance regarding compliance with 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1) (which parallels 45 C.F.R. § 21 86.37(c)) is set forth in A Policy Interpretation; Title IX and Intercollegiate Athletics, OCR, Dep’t 22 of Edu., 44 Fed.