Habeas relief is not 21 available for state law errors of any kind. Middleton v. Cupp, 768 F.2d 1083, 1085 (9th Cir. 22 1985). “Absent a showing of fundamental unfairness, a state court’s misapplication of its own 23 sentencing laws does not justify federal habeas relief.” Christian v. Rhode, 41 F.3d 461, 469 (9th 24 Cir. 1994). A habeas petitioner must show that an alleged state sentencing error was “so arbitrary 25 1 Proposition 57 added Article 1, Section 32 to the California Constitution. It states in relevant 26 part: “Parole consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her 27 primary offense,” defined for these purposes as “the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or 28 alternative sentence.” Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subds.