(B) 19 The nonreference drug filer agrees to limit or forego research, development, manufacturing, marketing, or sales of the nonreference 20 drug filer’s product for any period of time. 21 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 134002(a)(1). With respect to rebutting this presumption, the law 22 provides that: 23 Parties to an agreement are not in violation of paragraph (1) if they can demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that either of the 24 following are met: (A) The value received by the nonreference drug filer . . . is a fair and reasonable compensation solely for other goods 25 or services that the nonreference drug filer has promised to provide. (B) The agreement has directly generated procompetitive benefits 26 and the procompetitive benefits of the agreement outweigh the 27 5 The statute defines a “nonreference drug filer” as “[a]n ANDA filer” or “[a] biosimilar 28 biological product application filer.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 134000(g). 1 anticompetitive effects of the agreement. 2 Id. § 134002(a)(3).