Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Vitol Inc ( 2021 )
[…] Id. August 23, 2019 Vitol and Corteggiano filed a joint answer to the order to show cause, electing the “alternate” option under 16 U.S.C. § 823b(d)(3). Id. ¶¶ 3, 40. October 25, 2019 FERC determined that Vitol and Corteggiano had violated section 222(a) and assessed penalties under 16 U.S.C. § 823b(d)(3)(A). Id. ¶ 41. December 25, 2019 The parties agreed to toll the limitations period for filing a district court case between this date and January 8, 2020. Id. ¶ 44. January 6, 2020 FERC filed its complaint in this case. See generally id. 1 1. 28 U.S.C. § 2462 2 The limitations period for the commencement of FERC proceedings is prescribed in 3 28 U.S.C. § 2462. Under that section, unless another statute provides otherwise, “an action, suit 4 or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, 5 shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first 6 accrued.” 28 U.S.C. § 2462. To determine whether FERC’s complaint was timely under that 7 section, then, the court must identify the “action, suit or proceeding,” “the claim,” and the date 8 that claim “first accrued.”