Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Vitol Inc ( 2021 )
[…] See 18 C.F.R. § 385.1510(c) (“The Commission’s authority to compromise, modify or 21 remit a civil penalty may be exercised at any time prior to a final decision by . . . the United 22 States District Court.”). 23 The record here suggests that in practice, FERC obtains most of the information it relies 24 on before it proposes a penalty, subject to following defined procedures before imposing an 25 assessment. See, e.g., Penalty Order ¶¶ 10–20; 16 U.S.C. § 825o-1(b) (civil penalties “shall be 26 assessed by the Commission, after notice and opportunity for public hearing”).