Atlas Global Group, LP, 541 U.S. 567, 570 (2004), and “[c]hallenges to removal 12 jurisdiction [also] require an inquiry into the circumstances at the time the notice of removal is 13 filed,” Spencer v. U.S. Dist. Court for the No. Dist. of Cal., 393 F.3d 867, 871 (9th Cir. 2004). 14 Phillips does not dispute that, in 2013, its agent filed California Articles of Incorporation. See 15 Opp’n Remand at 7, ECF No. 11. Phillips was incorporated in California both at the time this 16 lawsuit was filed and at the time the action was removed. See Cal. Corp. Code § 200 (“The 17 corporate existence begins upon the filing of the articles [of incorporation] and continues 18 perpetually . . . .”). This action must therefore be remanded. 19 Phillips’ arguments to the contrary are unpersuasive.