II, § 3. “The entire executive power is vested in the President 21 alone.” Seila Law LLC v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 140 S. Ct. 2183, 2197, (2020). Because 22 one person alone cannot fulfill the executive power, the President can act through his executive 23 officers. Id. The Supreme Court confirmed the power of the President to select and remove an 24 executive officer as part of the executive power under Article II in Myers v. United States, 272 25 U.S. 52 (1926). Specifically, the President appoints and the Senate confirms the Commissioner 26 of the Social Security Administration. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1). “An individual serving in the office 27 of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of 28 neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3). Nancy Berryhill served as 1 Acting Commissioner from January 27, 2017, until June 17, 2019; Andrew Saul served as 2 Commissioner from June 17, 2019, until July 9, 2021; and beginning on July 9, 2021, Kilolo 3 Kijakazi currently serves as Acting Commissioner. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) (“The Deputy 4 Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the absence or 5 disability of the Commissioner and…in the event of a vacancy in the office of the 6 Commissioner.”) 7 Plaintiff asserts 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3)—limiting the President's authority to remove the 8 Commissioner without good cause—violates separation of powers.