Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 47 (1957)). “The issue is not whether a plaintiff will ultimately 8 prevail but whether the claimant is entitled to offer evidence to support the claims.” Scheuer, 9 416 U.S. at 236 (1974). 10 V. DISCUSSION 11 a. Cross-Claimant’s Claim for a Defense 12 In Cross-Claimant’s first claim, Cross-Claimant seeks to have Cross-Defendants 13 provide a defense to him in this case on the ground that he was a public employee acting in the 14 scope of his employment. 15 i. Legal Standards 16 California Government Code § 995 provides: 17 Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of 18 any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual 19 capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity. 20 For the purposes of this part, a cross-action, counterclaim or cross-complaint 21 against an employee or former employee shall be deemed to be a civil action or 22 proceeding brought against him. California Government Code § 995.2 provides: 23 24 (a) A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity 25 determines any of the following: (1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment. 26 (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual 27 malice.