It states that “a public entity is not 7 liable for … [a]n injury to any prisoner.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 844.6(a)(2). Nor does the section 8 refer to the propriety of an entity’s discretion. Cross-Claimant cites to no case law or other 9 authority that a public entity may be liable for an injury to a prisoner if it abuses its discretion. 10 Accordingly, by the plain language of the statute, Cross-Defendants cannot be liable for a claim 11 for indemnity because the claim arises from an injury to a prisoner. 12 Regarding discretion, California Government Code § 825(b) states, “[n]otwithstanding 13 subdivision (a) or any other provision of law, a public entity is authorized to pay that part of a 14 judgment that is for punitive or exemplary damages if the governing body of that public entity, 15 acting in its sole discretion except in cases involving an entity of the state government, finds all 16 of the following….” Setting aside whether this section is limited to punitive or exemplary, 17 rather than compulsory, damages, nothing in this section overrides § 844.6(a)(2). 18 Additionally, based upon the plain language of § 844.6(d), public entities are not 19 required to indemnify public