California Government Code § 995.2 provides: 23 24 (a) A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity 25 determines any of the following: (1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment. 26 (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual 27 malice. (3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a 28 specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former 1 eam copnloflyiecet .o fF ionrt ethrees tp uorrp aons easd voef rtshei so sr epcetciounn,i a“rsyp eincitfeirce scto, nafsl iscpt eocfi fiinetde rbeyst s”t amtuetaen s 2 or by a rule or regulation of the public entity. 3 (b) If an employee or former employee requests in writing that the public