Wong v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. ( 2020 )
[…] (Id.) Based on these 14 allegations, the Court finds Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a violation of § 2923.7. 15 ii. Owner-Occupied 16 The HBOR provides § 2923.7 “shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust” 17 where the first lien mortgage or deed of trust is secured “by owner-occupied residential real 18 property containing no more than four dwelling units,” or “by residential real property that is 19 occupied by a tenant, contains no more than four dwelling units, and meets all of the conditions 20 described [by the statute].” Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15. The law clarifies “owner-occupied” 21 means “the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for 22 personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. 23 Here, Wells Fargo argues Plaintiffs have failed to adequately allege the Subject Property 24 is owner-occupied or their principal residence, pointing to the judicially-noticed bankruptcy 25 filings in which Wong listed different addresses.