(HC)Kakowski v. Pollard ( 2020 )
[…] Grand theft is defined pursuant to Cal. Penal Code Sec. 484 as: “(a) Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of 25 another, or who shall fraudulently appropriate property which has been entrusted to him or her, or 26 who shall knowingly and designedly, by any false or fraudulent representation or pretense, defraud any other person of money, labor or real or personal property…. is guilty of theft….” In 27 addition, Cal. Penal Code Sec. 487 provides: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the 28 following cases: […] (c) When the property is taken from the person of another.” 1 even sua sponte, on a lesser included offense. While this law may have bearing on the 2 ineffectiveness of counsel issue, see below, it has no bearing on whether the federal Constitution 3 requires such a sua sponte instruction.2 4 In Beck v.