Compl. §] 1, ECF No. 1. He filed this complaint on behalf of a 23 | putative class of former employees, asserting claims under California law and the federal Fair 24 | Labor Standards Act. See generally id. 25 In Smith’s fourth claim, he alleges Superior Farms violated California Labor Code § 204. 26 | Id. 41-45. With a few exceptions not relevant here, section 204 requires wages to be paid 27 | “twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular 28 | paydays.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). Superior Farms moves to dismiss this fourth claim. It argues 1 section 204 does not guarantee any right to wages, but rather only that wages be paid on time. 2 See Mot. Dismiss at 7–9, ECF No. 5-1. Smith does not oppose the motion.