Under 3 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(d)(2), an injunction binds only “the parties to the action,” 4 their “officers, agents, servants, employees, and attorneys,” and “other persons who are in active 5 concert or participation.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(d)(2)(A)-(C). “When a plaintiff seeks injunctive 6 relief based on claims not pled in the complaint, the court does not have the authority to issue an 7 injunction.” Pac. Radiation Oncology, LLC v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., 810 F.3d 631, 633 (9th Cir. 8 2015). 9 Requests for prospective relief are further limited by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) of the 10 Prison Litigation Reform Act, which requires that the Court find that the “relief [sought] is 11 narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal Right, 12 and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal Right.” 13 On the merits, “[a] plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction must establish that he is 14 likely to succeed on the merits, that he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of 15 preliminary relief, that the balance of equities tips in his favor, and that an injunction is in the