Carmickle v. Comm’r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 533 F.3d 1155, 15 1164 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted). The 2017 regulations promulgated by the SSA 16 eliminate the deference given to treating physicians in this and other Circuits, providing that the 17 SSA “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any 18 medical opinion(s) . . . including those from your medical sources” for claims filed after March 19 27, 2017. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c (titled “How we consider and articulate medical opinions and 20 prior administrative findings for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017”) (hereafter “new 21 regulation”). 22 Plaintiff argues that the new regulation does not override prior caselaw establishing the 23 TPR. ECF No. 21 at 3. For the reasons now explained, the court rejects this argument and finds 24 that the new regulation displaces contrary, pre-existing caselaw. 25