Cate, No. 1:09-cv-00468-OWW-YNP PC, 2009 WL 3789597, at *6 7 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 10, 2009) (“Plaintiff has no protected liberty interest in the vindication of his 8 administrative claims.”). Plaintiff does not have any protected due process right for “loss” of his 9 forms or for failure to complete the Form 7219 correctly. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a 10 cognizable claim for the lack of processing and/or handling of his inmate appeals or loss of forms. 11 I. State Law Claims 12 Plaintiff alleges breach of contract and possibly tort claims against each Defendant. 13 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), in any civil action in which the district court has original 14 jurisdiction, the “district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are 15 so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same 16 case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution,” except as provided in 17 subsections (b) and (c). The Supreme Court has stated that “if the federal claims are dismissed 18 before trial, ... the state claims should be dismissed as well.”