The authority of 19 the NPS to manage national parks is generally outlined in the Organic Act, 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) 20 (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1 (repealed 2014)), which grants the NPS a broad mandate 21 “to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to 22 provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them 23 unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” The Act also authorizes the Secretary of the 24 Interior to “provide for the destruction of such animals and plant life as may be detrimental to the 25 use of any System unit.”