See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). Specifically, federal law prohibits possession of firearms by 20 individuals who have been adjudicated mentally defective or have been committed to a mental 21 institution. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4). Federal law also provides an avenue for obtaining relief 22 from this prohibition on the possession of firearms. Currently, any state program that qualifies 23 under 34 U.S.C. § 40915 may provide relief from the disabilities imposed by federal law with 24 respect to the possession of firearms. See Mai v. United States, 952 F.3d 1106, 1111 (9th Cir. 25 2020). Section 40915 provides that a state shall grant relief from the prohibition if the state 26 program affirms that “the person’s record and reputation [] are such that the person will not be 27 likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not 28 be contrary to the public interest[.]” 34 U.S.C. § 40915(a)(2) (emphasis added).