Anhar v. Citibank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore, all three factors are satisfied with 3 respect to the billing statement attached to Plaintiff’s opposition. The Court will therefore 4 consider the January 2019 billing statement attached as Exhibit D to Plaintiff’s opposition (see ECF No. 31-1 at 79-81) but will not consider the billing statement attached as Exhibit 1 to 5 Defendant’s motion because its authenticity is disputed. 6 Turning to the merits, Section 1637(b)(2) requires creditors of any account on an open- 7 end consumer credit plan to transmit a billing statement that includes, in relevant part: “[t]he 8 amount and date of each extension of credit during the period[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(2). 9 The complaint alleges that the $35 amount at issue was a credit.