Anhar v. Citibank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] (See id. at 17-54.) 9 The Court is not accepting the truth of what is asserted, but is merely evaluating the allegations in the 28 letters to see if they fall within the scope of the FCBA. 1 “need not be in good faith, rather, even a plaintiff’s bad-faith nit-picking may constitute a notice 2 of a billing error.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The FCBA defines a “billing 3 error” to include, among other things, a “failure to reflect properly on a statement a payment 4 made by the obligor or a credit issued to the obligor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(4); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(a)(4) (defining “billing error” to include, in relevant part, “[a] reflection on a periodic 5 statement of the creditor's failure to credit properly a payment or other credit issued to the 6 consumer's account.”). 7 Here, Plaintiff’s September 28, 2018 billing dispute expressly states that Plaintiff 8 “den[ies] and dispute[s] the above-referenced alleged debt in its entirety” and then continues to 9 explain that he attempted to make a cash payment four times on August 25, 2018, and