Anhar v. Citibank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] (ECF No. 29 at 14-15.) Plaintiff, in turn, argues that Claims 2 through 8 should not be 13 dismissed for this reason because the complaint alleges violations of both section 1637(b)(3) and 14 (7). (ECF No. 31 at 15-16.) 15 TILA requires creditors to disclose certain key terms and costs in credit transactions. See 16 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. In relevant part, section 1637 requires creditors of any account on an 17 open-end consumer credit plan5 to transmit a statement including specified information for each 18 billing cycle with an outstanding account balance. See 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b). Section 19 1637(b)(3) requires the statement to include “[t]he total amount credited to the account during the 20 period.” Id. at § 1637(b)(3). Section 1637(b)(7), in turn, requires the statement to include: 21 [t]he balance on which the finance charge was computed and a statement of how the balance was determined. If the balance was determined without first deducting 22 all credits during the period, that fact and the amount of such payments shall also be disclosed. 23 24 Id. at § 1637(b)(7). 25 /// 26 5 The TILA implementing regulation defines open-end credit as meaning “consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which: (i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) The creditor may 27 impose a finance charge from time to