Sifuentes v. Department of Child Support Services Kings County ( 2023 )
[…] United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941). In addition, 20 the government can define the terms under which it may be sued. Id. The Federal Tort Claims Act 21 (“FTCA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2671, et seq., provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. The 22 FTCA is the exclusive remedy for monetary damages from the federal government for “personal 23 injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any 24 employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 25 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) provides: “A tort claim against the United States shall 26 be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two 27 years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of 28 mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to 1 | which it was presented.” The claim-presentation requirement is “‘jurisdictional in nature and may 2 || not be waived.” Vacek v.