ECF No. 37-2 at 7 (citing 18 Andrews, 2015 WL 1014133, at *4-5). Because these facts are controverted and bear on the 19 question of jurisdiction, I will recommend granting defendants’ request for limited discovery 20 before proceeding with the merits of the case.6 21 5 Defendants argue that if the court finds jurisdiction under the federal enclave doctrine, “[p]laintiff needs to amend his claims to remove refence [sic] to state law claims,” ECF No. 37-2 22 at 7, but I am unconvinced. See 28 U.S.C. § 5001(b) (originally enacted at 16 U.S.C. § 457) (“In 23 a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained . . . [‘in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State,’ 28 U.S.C. § 5001(a),] the rights of the 24 parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.”); see also Mater, 200 F.2d at 124 (5th Cir. 1952) (holding that a state law cause of action for “personal injuries as a 25 result of negligence . . . remained operative as federal law”), accord, Willis v. Craig, 555 F.2d 724, 726 n.4 (9th Cir. 1977); Kerr v.