People of the State of 11 California, et al., No. 2:23-cv-0687-DAD-AC.2 (E.g., id. at 5.) 12 Defendant’s notice of removal states she has been the victim of racism, discrimination, 13 fabricated evidence and a cover up in Los Angeles County. (ECF No. 1 at 25.) Defendant asks the 14 court to 15 assume jurisdiction in this matter and protect petitioner as a Moroccan, African American and Muslim from intentional fraud on 16 the court, careless, and reckless non-conformity with jurisprudence and laws, civil rights, and Constitution of [the] United States. 17 18 Id. at 24. 19 Title 28 U.S.C. § 1443 governs removal of criminal actions and provides as follows: 20 Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the 21 district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: 22 (1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts 23 of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the 24 jurisdiction thereof; 25 //// 26 2 The court takes judicial notice of its records in case number 2:23-cv-0687, which has been 27 transferred to the Central District of California. See Fed. R. Evid. 201; United States v. Raygoza- Garcia, 902 F.3d 994, 1001 (9th Cir. 2018) (a court may take judicial notice of undisputed matters 28 of public record, which may include court records). 1 (2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground 2 that it would be inconsistent with such law. 3 28 U.S.C. § 1443; see also § 1445 (“Procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions”). 4 Section 1443(1), which grants a right of removal to certain petitioners who claim federal 5 rights based on racial equality as a defense to a state prosecution, has been given a “restrictive 6