Additionally, “indigent Indians . . . are entitled to counsel who can 23 effectively represent their interests.” Doe v. Mann, 285 F.Supp.2d 1229, 1240 (N.D. Cal. 2003). 24 To enforce these protections 25 U.S.C. “§ 1914 provides the federal courts authority to 25 invalidate a state court foster care placement or termination of parental rights if it is in violation 26 of §§ 1911, 1912, or 1913” of the ICWA. Mann, 415 F.3d at 1047; see also 25 U.S.C. § 1914 27 (“any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed . . . may petition 28 //// 1 any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action 2 violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title”). 3 Defendants’ motion to dismiss argues, in relevant part, that “there is no ‘Indian Child’” at 4 issue in this action and, therefore, “this court has no jurisdiction under § 1914[.]” (Defs.’ MTD 5 (ECF No. 31-1) at 3.) Review of the amended complaint finds that although it repeatedly alleges 6