Sacramento Suburban Water District v. Elementis Chromium Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] PPG MTD at 16 1-2. 17 The California Civil Code allows a utility to bring a civil action for damages “against any 18 person who . . . [t]ampers with any property owned or used by the utility to provide utility 19 services.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1882.1(d). Water is considered a “utility service” under the statute. 20 Id. § 1882(g). “‘Tamper’ means to rearrange, injure, alter, interfere with, or otherwise to prevent 21 from performing normal or customary function.” Id. § 1882(e). Plaintiffs’ utility tampering 22 claim is based on the theory that the supplier defendants’ actions led to the introduction of 23 chromium into plaintiffs’ wells, impeding their “normal or customary function.”