Fayeda Abdullah Alawi v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) ( 2022 )
[…] Iron Arrow, 464 17 U.S. at 70. Moreover, “an actual controversy must be extant at all stages of review, not merely at the 18 time the complaint is filed.” Preiser v. Newkirk, 422 U.S. 395, 401 (1975) (citations omitted). Thus, 19 “past exposure to alleged illegal conduct does not establish a present live controversy if 20 unaccompanied by any continuing present effect.” McClendon v. City of Albuquerque, 100 F.3d 863, 21 person or through counsel with any witnesses and evidence in defense of the allegations, and shall be 22 informed of the date, time, and place for such appearance. 23 8 C.F.R. § 342.4. 8 U.S.C. § 1453 states in part: [T]he person for or to whom such document or record has been issued or made shall be given at such 24 person's last-known place of address written notice of the intention to cancel such document or record with the reasons therefor and shall be given at least sixty days in which to show cause why such 25 document or record should not be canceled. 5 Plaintiff also seeks a declaration that Defendants’ “statement framing [Plaintiff’s] citizenship as plausible” is unlawful 26 and unreasonable pursuant to the Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution, in violation of 8 CFR § 342.4, and in violation of The Child