Fayeda Abdullah Alawi v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) ( 2022 )
[…] (Id. at 3-4.) Because Defendants limit 11 their jurisdictional arguments to the allegations in the complaint, Defendants make a facial challenge 12 to the Court’s jurisdiction. See Safe Air, 373 F.3d at 1038. 13 A. 8 U.S.C. § 1503 14 Plaintiff’s first cause of action is a denial of rights and privileges as a U.S. national under 8 15 U.S.C. § 1503(a). (Doc. 50 at ¶¶ 53-70.) Section 360 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 16 1952, 8 U.S.C. § 1503, states in pertinent part: 17 If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department 18 or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of 19 section 2201 of Title 28 against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no 20 such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any 21 removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding. An action under this subsection may be 22 instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in 23 which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts. 24 25 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (emphasis added).