Tunac, 897 F.3d at 1205. 19 However, “courts dismiss tort claims against federal agencies or the United States for lack 20 of subject matter jurisdiction where the plaintiff fails to allege exhaustion of administrative 21 remedies.” Brown v. Bode Constr., No. 16–cv–01148–JSC, 2016 WL 1588382, at *3 (N.D. Cal. 22 Apr. 20, 2016). Specifically, the FTCA requires that an injured party file an administrative claim 23 with the federal agency before filing a lawsuit. 28 U.S.C. § 2675 provides, in relevant part, that: 24 An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for 25 money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the 26 Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal 27 agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make 28 1 final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the 2 claim for purposes of this section. 3 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (emphasis added); see also McNeil v.