(ECF No. 3 at 21-22; 1 ECF No. 25 at 6-7.) Plaintiff contends that FTCA does not apply because there is insufficient 2 evidence that Receiver Defendants had the requisite control over others to prove that they were 3 federal employees. (ECF No. 23 at 26.) 4 The FTCA established mandatory procedures for pursuing injury or loss of property or 5 personal injury or death claims against federal government employees while acting within the 6 scope of their employment. 28 U.S.C. § 2679. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2671, an employee of the 7 government includes “officers or employees of any federal agency… and persons acting on behalf 8 of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United 9 States, whether with or without compensation.” As explained above, Kelso is an agent of the 10 federal court.