Johnston, 833 F.2d 1316, 1318 (9th 25 Cir. 1987) (agreeing inmate had no constitutional right to particular classification status and 26 further finding no independent right under state law). This is because decisions regarding an 27 inmate’s classification level or where to house inmates are at the core of prison administrators’ 28 expertise. McKune v. Lile, 536 U.S. 24, 39 (2002) (citing Meachum v. Fano, 427 U.S. 215, 225 1 (1976)); see also Frost v. Agnos, 152 F.3d 1124, 1130 (9th Cir. 1998). 2 In 2002, the California Legislature enacted Penal Code section 2933.3, which permits 3 inmates assigned to fire camps to “earn two days of worktime credit for every one day of service” 4 for work performed after January 1, 2003. Regulations adopted in the wake of this change 5 established a new work group F, for inmates assigned to “full-time conservation camp work,” 6 who “shall be awarded two days credit for each day of qualifying performance.” 15 Cal.Code 7 Regs. §