Miller v. Bank of America, N.A. ( 2022 )
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.27, occurs in three circumstances: (1) when a 15 person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an 16 elder ... for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both,” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code 17 § 15610.30(a)(1); (2) when a person or entity “[a]ssists” in the aforementioned conduct “for a 18 wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both,” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a)(2); or (3) 19 when a person or entity commits either of the above actions “by undue influence.” Cal. Welf. & 20 Inst. Code § 15610.30(a)(3). “[W]rongful use” encompasses when a person or entity “knew or 21 should have known that [its] conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder,” Cal. Welf. & Inst.