(PS) Zito Family Trust v. John Hancock Financial Services, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Oct. 23, 2007). “Someone who is not a 2 party to the contract has no standing to enforce the contract or to recover extra-contract damages 3 for wrongful withholding of benefits to the contracting party.” Hatchwell v. Blue Shield of 4 California, 198 Cal.App.3d 1027, 1034 (1988). “A non-party who is nevertheless entitled to 5 policy benefits, such as an ‘insured’ person under the terms of the policy or an express 6 beneficiary, has standing only if she is the claimant whose benefits are wrongfully withheld.” Id. 7 In this regard, California Civil Code § 1559 provides that “[a] contract, made expressly 8 for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto 9 rescind it.” “‘Whether the third party is an intended beneficiary . . . involves construction of the 10 intention of the parties, gathered from reading the contract as a whole in light of the 11 circumstances under which it was entered.’” Balsam v.