(HC) Deegan v. Warden, High Desert State Prison ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant 3 insists that defendant’s words and conduct are far less egregious than certain other cases in which substantial evidence claims were 4 rejected. Perhaps, but that is beside the point. The question is whether substantial evidence supports the jury’s verdict. We answer 5 that question in the affirmative. 6 Threatening a Judge 7 Section 76, subdivision (a) sets forth the elements of the crime of threatening a judge: “Every person who knowingly and willingly 8 threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any … judge . . . with the specific intent that the statement be taken as a 9 threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” 10 The court provided the following definitions. “A threat may be oral 11 or in writing and it may be implied by a conduct or combination of statements and conduct when a person making a threat is an 12 incarcerated prisoner with a stated release date.