The RFC assessment considers only functional limitations and restrictions that result from an individual’s 27 medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments. Id. “In determining a claimant’s RFC, an ALJ must consider all relevant evidence in the record including, inter alia, medical records, lay evidence, and ‘the effects of 28 symptoms, including pain, that are reasonably attributed to a medically determinable impairment.’” Robbins v. Soc. Sec. 1 2 A. Applicable Law 3 An individual is considered “disabled” for purposes of disability benefits if he or she is unable 4 “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or 5 mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to 6 last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).