(ECF No. 1 20 at 13.) Although the parties do not expressly delineate their arguments claim by claim, it appears 21 the parties’ argument as to this claim largely overlap with the arguments made for the first claim. 22 (ECF Nos. 24, 28, 32.) 23 Article I, § 7(a) of the California Constitution states: “A person may not be deprived of 24 life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” The due process guarantee under the 25 California Constitution has been construed consistently with the due process guarantee under the 26 U.S. Constitution and in some cases extends broader protections. See Garfinkle v.