Renteria-Hinojosa v. Sunsweet Growers, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] While the timely wage claim is a 18 derivative of Plaintiff’s main claim that Defendant failed to pay for sick time, Plaintiff 19 claims that the sick time payments were untimely under section 204, which requires 20 semi-monthly payment of wages. Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). “However, when 21 employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different 22 pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.” Cal. 23 Lab. Code § 204(c). Thus, the bargaining agreements govern, not section 204, if they 24 provide for different pay arrangements. 25 Indeed, both labor agreements provide for different pay arrangements, 26 namely, weekly as opposed to semi-monthly payments. (See ECF No. 1-4, Ex.