Renteria-Hinojosa v. Sunsweet Growers, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (See ECF No. 8-3.) 7 i. Rights Arising Solely Under the Collective Bargaining 8 Agreements 9 1. Overtime, meal, and rest period rights 10 Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s rights to overtime wages, meal breaks, and rest 11 periods arise solely under the labor agreements because California Labor Code 12 sections 510 and 511, which provide for those rights, do not apply where the 13 collective bargaining agreement meets the requirements of California Labor Code 14 section 514. 15 Section 514 provides: 16 [s]ections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the 17 agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, and if the agreement 18 provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not 19 less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage. 20 Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Defendant argues that the bargaining agreements meet these 21 criteria, and therefore Plaintiff’s right to overtime is not derived from California law, 22 but from the labor agreements. 23 While the parties do not dispute that the labor agreements provide for the 24 wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, and provides premium 25 wage rates for all overtime hours worked, they dispute whether the agreements 26 provide for a wage at or above 130% of the state minimum wage.