(Doc. No. 13 at 1; Doc. No. 13-1 23 at 4). 24 B. The First Step Act 25 The First Step Act (“FSA”), enacted December 21, 2018, provided for considerable 26 changes to the federal criminal code, including several prison and sentencing reforms. First Step 27 2 The undersigned cites to the record in Petitioner’s underlying EDVA criminal cases as “Crim. Doc. No. 28 _.” 1 Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194 (2018). One such reform under the First Time 2 Act entailed the implementation of Federal Time Credits (“FTCs”). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). 3 Essentially, an inmate “who successfully completed evidence-based recidivism reduction 4 programming or productive activities” “shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of 5 successful participation.” Id. These FTCs earned by eligible inmates are “applied toward time in 6 prerelease custody or supervised release.”