Nat’l Credit Union Admin., 122 F.3d 1251, 28 1257 (9th Cir. 1997) (quoting Ivey v. Bd. of Regents, 673 F.2d 266, 268 (9th Cir. 1982)). 1 II. Analysis 2 As with plaintiff’s previous complaints, the allegations in the third amended complaint 3 concern plaintiff’s extradition by Butler County law enforcement officers from Kansas to 4 California. ECF No. 28 at 5. As I explained in my previous screening order, 18 U.S.C. § 3182 5 provides: 6 Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of 7 any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before 8 a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, 9 certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the 10 executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and 11 notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the 12 fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the 13 prisoner may be discharged. 14 Plaintiff vaguely alleges that the warrant for his extradition was not “authentic and lawful,” but he 15 offers no specific details as to why the document was inadequate.