(PC) Mwasi v. Blanchard ( 2022 )
[…] Antelope Valley Cmty. Coll. Dist., 45 Cal. 4th 88, 10 101 (2008) (quoting Elkins v. Derby, 12 Cal. 3d 410, 414 (1974)). See also Brown v. Valoff, 11 422 F.3d 926, 943 (9th Cir. 2005) (“[T]he applicable statute of limitations must be tolled while 12 a prisoner completes the mandatory exhaustion process.”). 13 Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a) provides: “If a person 14 entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the 15 time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the 16 sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part 17 of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” 18 “Although courts look to state law for the length of the limitations period, the time at 19 which a § 1983 claim accrues is a question of federal law, conforming in general to common- 20 law tort principles.