Taylor v. IRS ( 2023 )
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a); 26 C.F.R. 8 § 301.6402-2(a). Further, this statute of limitations is not tolled due to equitable principals. See 9 Danoff v. U.S., 324 F. Supp. 2d 1086, 1099 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 7, 2004) (“courts uniformly have 10 held that equitable principles, including the doctrine of equitable estoppel, cannot toll statutes of 11 limitation in tax refund suits”) (citing U.S. v. Brockamp, 519 U.S. 347, 348 (1997) and collecting 12 cases). 13 For some claims, Treasury Regulations require that the refund claim be made on a 14 specific, prescribed form. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b), (c); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(2) 15 (“if a taxpayer is required to file a claim for credit or refund using a particular form, then the 16 claim, together with appropriate supporting evidence, shall be filed in a manner consistent with 17 such form, form instructions, publications, or other guidance found on the IRS.gov Web site.”). 18 For example, individuals can claim an income tax refund on the individual’s income tax return or, 19 if the individual has already filed a Form 1040 or 1040A, on a Form 1040X. 26 C.F.R. § 20 301.6402-3. 21 These requirements were “devised, not as traps for the unwary, but for the