Taylor v. IRS ( 2023 )
[…] The American 11 Rescue Plan of 2021 (“ARPA”) directed EIPs in the amount of $1,400 to eligible individuals. 26 12 U.S.C. §§ 6428B(a)–(d). Finally, Congress provided that “[n]o refund or credit shall be made or 13 allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A). 14 The CARES Act also has a reconciliation provision between the advance refund and the 15 tax credit such that if a taxpayer receives an advance refund of the tax credit, then the amount of 16 the credit is reduced by the aggregate amount of the refund. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(e). Finally, the 17 CARES Act delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to “prescribe such regulations 18 or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including any 19 such measures as are deemed appropriate to avoid allowing multiple credits or rebates to a 20 taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(h). 21 B. Analysis 22 Here, Plaintiff is currently incarcerated and claims he was supposed to receive the first 23 and second EIPs, for a total combined amount of $1,800.1 (ECF No. 1 at 2–3.) This allegation 24 suggests Plaintiff is referring to the EIPs distributed