Epperson v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff has checked the box on the civil cover 1 sheet indicating this is a class action under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23, and he lists the 2 demand as “zillion” dollars. (Id.) 3 III. DISCUSSION 4 For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that the complaint does not state any 5 cognizable claims. Plaintiff shall be provided with the legal standards that appear to apply to his 6 claims and will be granted an opportunity to file an amended complaint to correct the identified 7 deficiencies. 8 A. Rule 8 9 Rule 8 requires that a complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim 10 showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2).