(People v. Lindberg 23 (2008) 45 Cal. 4th 1, 27.) “Resolution of conflicts and inconsistencies in the testimony is the exclusive province of the trier of fact. [Citation.]” (People v. 24 Young, supra, 34 Cal. 4th at p. 1181; see also People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal. 4th 297, 331 (Bolin) [reversal unwarranted unless it appears that upon no hypothesis is 25 there sufficient substantial evidence to support the conviction].) Based on the testimony of the responding officers and Michele, a rational juror could have 26 found that defendant’s threat was unconditional. 27 In any event, section 422 does not require a fully unconditional threat. (Bolin, supra, 18 Cal. 4th at pp. 338-339 [noting that most threats are conditional]; accord, 28 People v. Franz (2001) 88 Cal. App. 4th 1426, 1448.) Instead, it requires that “the 1 threat must be ‘so . . . unconditional . . . . as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution . . . .’ (§ 422, italics 2 added.)