(People v. Campbell 16 (2020) 51 Cal. App. 5th 463, 484.) We view the facts in the light most favorable to the judgment, resolving all conflicts in the evidence and drawing all reasonable 17 inferences in support of the trier of fact’s determination. (Id. at pp. 483-484.) We reverse only if no rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of 18 the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. (Ibid.) 19 The crime of criminal threats is set forth in section 422. That section provides, in relevant part: “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will 20 result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic 21 communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it 22 is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity or purpose and an immediate prospect of execution 23 of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be punished 24 by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.” (§ 422, subd. (a).) 25 In People v.