GS Holistic, LLC v. Puff Lounge LLC ( 2023 )
[…] See adidas Am., Inc. v. 12 Skechers USA, Inc., 890 F.3d 747, 756–57, 759–61 (9th Cir. 2018). 13 Accordingly, the Court cannot recommend issuance of injunctive relief. 14 2. Statutory Damages 15 Plaintiff seeks statutory damages in the amount of $150,000.00. The Lanham Act 16 authorizes awards of statutory damages, “as the court considers just,” of “not less than $1,000 or 17 more than $200,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or 18 distributed.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c). The Lanham Act further authorizes awards of “not more than 19 $2,000,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or 20 distributed” if the court “finds that the use of the counterfeit mark was willful.” Id. The Court 21 has discretion to award statutory damages between the minimum and maximum, so long as they 22 are sufficient to deter future trademark infringement. Playboy Enters., Inc. v.