(PC) Redding v. Clandenin ( 2023 )
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6608(a) (“A 24 person who has been committed as a sexually violent predator shall be permitted to petition the 25 court for conditional release with or without the recommendation or concurrence of the 26 Director of State Hospitals.”). See also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(d) (“If the [] 27 Department of State Hospitals determines that … conditional release to a less restrictive 28 alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately 1 protect the community, the director shall authorize the person to petition the court for 2 conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or for an unconditional discharge. The 3 petition shall be filed with the court and served upon the prosecuting agency responsible for the 4 initial commitment.”).