McKinney v. Fresno County Sheriff's Office ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF 22 No. 5). This motion was referred to the undersigned on September 12, 2022. (ECF No. 13). 23 Among other arguments, Defendants contend that Plaintiff has failed to allege that he meets 24 California’s requirements for a concealed carry license: 25 Finally, McKinney has not alleged that me meets the minimum requirements that 26 California law requires for the issuance of a CCW. Cal. Pen. Code, § 26150. California law only provides that “the sheriff of a county may issue a license to 27 that person” if that person proves that the person meets minimum qualifications. Cal. Penal Code, § 26150. Absent proof that McKinney meets the minimum legal 28 1 requirements for a CCW in California, the Sheriff does not have any discretion at all to issue him a CCW. 2 (Id. at 12).