April in Paris v. Becerra ( 2023 )
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1535. That section begins by 12 directing federal agencies to “cooperate to the maximum extent practical with the States.” Id. 13 § 1535(a). For example, the federal government must consult with a state “before acquiring any 14 land or water . . . for the purpose of conserving any endangered species or threatened species.” 15 Id.