In December 2016 he wrote a letter to the victim 17 wherein he apologized for the “unexplainable” things he had done to her. 18 Defendant was charged by information with three counts of committing a lewd and lascivious act by force or fear (i.e., placing his penis to the 19 mouth of the victim) upon a child under the age of 14, (Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (b)(1)--counts one, three, and five), [footnote 1 omitted] and three 20 counts of oral copulation with a child 10 years of age or younger (§ 288.7, subd. (b)--counts two, four, and six). The information also alleged that 21 defendant had two prior strike convictions. 22 / / / 23 / / / 24 1 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1), “. . . a determination of a factual issue made 25 by a State court shall be presumed to be correct.” Findings of fact in the last reasoned state court decision are entitled to a presumption of correctness, rebuttable only by clear and convincing 26 evidence. See Runningeagle v. Ryan, 686 F.3d 759 n.1 (9th Cir. 2012).