U.S. Dist. Ct. for the Dist. of Or., 920 F.2d 1462 (9th Cir. 1990) 9 | (holding that, if redaction can eliminate the need for sealing, the documents require redaction rather 10 | than sealing.); see also E.D. Cal. R. 140. Finally, Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.2(c) limits electronic access to 11 | the full record of this case. Defendant has failed to explain why this limited electronic access is 12 | insufficient to protect any interest it has in sealing the Motion. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1367(b)(3), 13 | Defendant is permitted to disclose information “in connection with judicial review of a 14 | determination in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information." 15 Accordingly, the Court returns to Defendant so that it may decide how to proceed in light 16 | of this ruling. See E.D. Cal.