While the FAC describes a litany of events and refers to the various actions by Defendants 13 Lara and Hicks, it fails to clearly state how any action taken by either Defendant violated Plaintiff’s 14 constitutional rights. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. While Plaintiff is entitled to a liberal interpretation 15 of his FAC, the Court cannot supply the essential elements of a claim that are not pled. Ivey v. Bd. 16 of Regents, 673 F.2d 266, 268 (9th Cir. 1982). 17 C. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1324c 18 Title 8 U.S.C. 1324c is a provision within the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) 19 relating to applications for admission to the United States, which provides penalties for, inter alia, 20 forging, counterfeiting, or falsely making “any document for the purpose of satisfying a 21 requirement of this chapter or to obtain a benefit under this chapter.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a)(1). 22 The statute defines the term “falsely make” as “to prepare or provide an application or document, 23 with knowledge or in reckless disregard of the fact that the application or document contains a 24 false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or material representation, or has no basis in law or fact, 25 or otherwise fails to state a fact which is material to the purpose for which it was submitted.” Id. 26 § 1324c(f). The statute provides for an administrative hearing followed by judicial review and 27 permits the imposition of a cease-and-desist order and a civil monetary penalty.