[Citation.] [¶] California law reflects those constitutional requirements.” (Ibid.) Accordingly, 4 “ ‘ “state law require[s] a trial judge to suspend trial proceedings and conduct a competency hearing whenever the court is presented with 5 substantial evidence of incompetence, that is, evidence that raises a reasonable or bona fide doubt concerning the defendant’s 6 competence to stand trial.” ‘ ” (People v. Sattiewhite, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 464.) 7 In California, this law is codified in section 1368. Subdivision (a) of 8 that section provides: “If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment ... a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental 9 competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the 10 opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.... At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own 11 motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant 12 and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.” 13 Subdivision (b) of section 1368 then provides: “If counsel informs 14 the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant’s 15 mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which