Friends of the Inyo v. U.S. Forest Service ( 2023 )
[…] To that end, the Forest Service’s regulations identify several “resource 5 conditions” to evaluate. See 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1). These “conditions” include the presence of 6 “Forest Service sensitive species,” such as the sage grouse. Id. § 220.6(b)(1)(i). They also 7 include the presence of a habitat of a species on the federal endangered species list, such as the 8 Owens Tui Chub. See id. But “[t]he mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions 9 does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion.” Id. § 220.6(b)(2). To determine whether there 10 are extraordinary circumstances, the Forest Service checks whether there is “a cause–effect 11 relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions” and 12 if so, it considers “the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource 13 conditions.” Id. In this case, the Forest Service determined “there are no extraordinary 14 circumstances that would warrant further analysis and documentation.”