Friends of the Inyo v. U.S. Forest Service ( 2023 )
[…] This exclusion is commonly cited as “categorical exclusion 6” or “CE-6.” See, e.g., 10 Mountain Communities, 25 F.4th at 672. Second, mineral investigations “and their incidental 11 support activities” are categorically excluded if they will take less than one year to complete and 12 if they will require the construction of less than one mile of “low standard road” or will rely on 13 existing roads with only minor repairs. Id. § 220.6(e)(8). This exclusion also offers examples of 14 the investigations it covers, such as “geophysical investigations which use existing roads that may 15 require incidental repair to reach sites for drilling core holes, temperature gradient holes, or 16 seismic shot holes.” Id. § 220.6(e)(8)(i). This exclusion is commonly cited as “categorical 17 exclusion 8” or “CE-8.” See, e.g., Uranium Watch v.