Friends of the Inyo v. U.S. Forest Service ( 2023 )
[…] As a result, the more natural way to read 18 the regulations’ reference to plural “activities” is as a reference to the various “actions” that may 19 be excluded categorically, one by one, if the action is “within a category.” Id. § 220.6(a)(2), as 20 explained above. 21 In addition, when the same regulation mentions multiple categorical exclusions, it 22 assumes the agency will select just one. It requires the Forest Service to prepare “a decision 23 memo” if the Service excludes an action under CE-6, CE-8 and other listed categorical 24 exclusions. Id. § 220.6(e). The decision memo must include “[t]he rationale for using the 25 category and, if more than one category could have been used, why the specific category was 26 chosen.” Id. § 220.6(f)(2)(ii). So “if more than one category” could cover an action, the Forest 27 Service must select a single category and explain “why the specific category was chosen.” Id.